BC-PNP


 

Strategic Occupations – Skilled Workers

Immigrate-to-BC-PNP-Skills-Immigration

The BC PNP is an immigration program that allows BC to select highly skilled immigrants to fill critical labour shortages in the Province. The program is aimed at high skilled occupations, where the potential for gains to the economy are substantial and where it is expected that there will be a transfer of skills to the BC workforce.

The BC PNP is not run by a specific skill shortage list. Rather, the BC PNP has identified certain sectors as high priorities such as Aerospace, Post Secondary Education, Information and High Technology, etc. Other areas, such as certain skilled trades, small- to medium-sized employers, and employers facing geographic impacts, may also be addressed.

Applications are assessed on a case by case basis. Employers in other industries who identify key shortages and the need to recruit highly skilled individuals from outside of Canada may also apply. These provincial priorities may change as skill shortages are identified or met by permanent residents.

Entry-Level and Semi-Skilled PNP Immigration

Immigrate to BC-PNP Entre-Level-and-Semi-Skilled

The Entry-Level and Semi-Skilled Provincial Nominee Program applies to select occupations and eligible employers in the tourism/hospitality and long-haul trucking industries, and to qualifying foreign workers. The tourism/hospitality and long-haul trucking industries were selected for this pilot project as they play a critical role in BC’s export-oriented economy, and are experiencing acute and persistent labour shortages.

  • Health Care Professional Categoryhttps://www.welcomebc.ca/Immigrate-to-B-C/BC-PNP-Skills-Immigration/Health-Care-Professional
  • Under this sub-category individual with experience and eligible job offers, as physicians, nurses, psychiatric nurses or allied health professionals may apply. An eligible job offer must be acquired for one qualifying health occupations.
    • physician
    • Specialist
    • Registered nurse
    • Registered psychiatric nurse
    • Nurse practitioner
    • An allied health professional such as a:
      • Diagnostic medical sonographer
      • Clinical pharmacist
      • Medical laboratory technologist
  • International Graduates, B.C. Degree CategoryBC-PNP-International-Graduate
  • This sub-category is for graduates with Masters or Doctoral degrees from an eligible educational institution in British Columbia. No job offer is required to apply under this sub-category if you have graduate from following education field
    • Agriculture
    • Biological and biomedical sciences
    • Computer and information sciences and support services
    • Engineering
    • Engineering technology
    • Health professions and related clinical sciences
    • Mathematics and statistics
    • Natural resources conservation and research
    • Physical sciences
  • International Graduates, Canadian Degree Category — This sub-category is for individuals who have graduated from an eligible Canadian university or college outside of British Columbia in the last two years. A job offer must be obtained to be eligible under this sub-category.


Regional Pilot Entrepreneur Investor program

As each community has the best knowledge of their local business environment, they are perfectly situated to identify economic development priorities and support services that give foreign entrepreneurs a good start in their journey to building successful businesses and growing the local economy.

Key features of Regional Pilot

Key features of the EI Regional Pilot:

  • Active community role – participating communities will be actively involved in attracting foreign entrepreneurs to their community and working with local partners and existing networks to provide support for entrepreneurs settling into their communities.
  • Referral from the community – participating communities will refer foreign entrepreneurs to the BC PNP whose business concept align with the community’s economic priorities. The foreign entrepreneur must have visited and present their idea to the community’s designated contact person prior to receiving a referral.
  • Invitations & prioritization – foreign entrepreneurs referred by a participating community are placed in a separate registration pool dedicated to the pilot. Registrations and applications are prioritized.

To be eligible for the Regional Pilot, communities must have a population of fewer than 75,000 and be located beyond 30 km of a municipality of more than 75,000. Communities must also demonstrate their capacity to support foreign entrepreneurs through established networks of business support and settlement agencies.


TOP 100 OCCUPATIONS IN THE BC LABOUR MARKET OUTLOOK 2015-2025

Top 100 Occupations according to BC Labour Market outlook for 2015-2025. These are important questions, especially for young people planning their careers and employers considering major investments. They’re also critical for looking at demand of skilled an immigrant which can bring to province of BC. This list shows which occupation are in depend and how is their employment rate in coming future.


Occupation
Low Rate Median Rate
  (NOC)




Retail and wholesale trade managers14.2526.000621
Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers14.4234.970121
Restaurant and food service managers12.0219.000631
Construction managers22.0040.000711
Corporate sales managers20.0039.230601
Banking, credit and other investment managers24.0038.460122
Financial managers18.9739.90111
Senior managers-financial, communications and other business services18.0048.600013
Computer and information systems managers24.0443.750213
Facility operation and maintenance managers17.7934.970714
Senior managers-construction, transportation, production and utilities22.540.380016
Advertising, marketing and public relations managers18.4133.650124
Home building and renovation managers14.0020.000712
Senior managers-trade, broadcasting and other services10.8535.260015
Human resources managers22.0037.50112
Accommodation service managers14.4221.150632
Managers in social, community and correctional services21.0037.000423
Managers in transportation19.9135.000731
Administrators-post-secondary education and vocational training17.8636.890421
Engineering managers23.0845.410211
Financial auditors and accountants16.6427.691111
Information systems analysts and consultants21.4636.922171
Computer programmers and interactive media developers20.0137.022174
College and other vocational instructors16.0032.004021
University professors and lecturers16.5038.464011
Other financial officers21.1529.741114
Software engineers and designers19.2337.132173
Professional occupations in business management consulting15.3836.001122
Lawyers and notariesN/A51.24112
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations16.0030.771123
Civil engineers21.4636.782131
Social workers19.0030.54152
Business development officers and marketing researchers and consultants18.0431.414163
Web designers and developers15.3822.002175
Family, marriage and other related counsellors18.1027.504153
Authors and writers13.8528.215121
Human resources professionals18.7531.281121
Electrical and electronis engineers20.0038.462133
Post-secondary teaching and research assistants10.8521.154012
Mechanical engineers23.0831.282132
Health policy researchers, consultants and program officers20.9833.884165
Architects22.6631.732151
Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers)25.4840.502147
Psychologists20.0038.464151
Administrative officers15.0023.001221
Administrative assistants12.0022.001241
Cooks10.8513.006322
Social and community service workers15.3819.114212
Accounting technicians and bookkeepers12.0220.001311
Carpenters16.0025.507271


Most provinces and territories in Canada can nominate immigrants through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). These immigrants must have the skills, education and work experience to contribute to the economy of that province or territory, and must want to live there.

Each province and territory has its own “streams” (immigration programs that target certain groups) and criteria for their PNP. For example, in a program stream, provinces and territories may target students, business people, skilled workers or semi-skilled workers. For Example;

BC PNP Draw: 

Stream / CategoryMinimum ScoreNumber of Invitations
EEBC – Skilled Worker80
EEBC – International Graduate90
SI – Skilled Worker80
SI – International Graduate90
SI – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled50Total Invitations issued: 441


To apply for the PNP you must:

  • apply to a province or territory for a nomination, You may need a job offer from your future employer.
  • be nominated by that province or territory, then
  • apply to IRCC to become a permanent resident.

Under a PNP Express Entry stream, you will need to complete an Express Entry profile and show that you meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry.